T: +44 (0)1453 759612

F: +44 (0)1453 840817

A: Salmon Springs, Stroud, Glos, UK, GL6 6NU

E: info@kitchengardenfoods.co.uk

Registered in England and Wales, No: 4643946

Photography by:  www.jameshorwood.co.uk       Website  & design by: www.olivermoinet.co.uk

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Kitchen Garden Foods Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to Kitchen Garden Foods Ltd when you use this website.

Kitchen Garden Foods Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kitchen Garden Foods Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

The only personal information about you we retain is the information that has been volunteered by you. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Kitchen garden foods Ltd., Unit 15, Salmon Springs Trading Estate, Stroud. Glos. GL6 6NU

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

On-line store: We use PayPal to provide a secure on-line payments service. Using this method, we receive sufficient information to fulfil your order. We do not have access to your credit card information which is collected by PayPal. The PayPal privacy policy is available on their website www.paypal.co.uk

Mailing lists: We use MailChimp for distributing our newsletter. When you subscribe, your email address, and optionally your name, is added to our mailing list database which is securely hosted by MailChimp. To remove your details from our mailing list; each newsletter sent includes an ‘Unsubscribe from newsletter’ link at the bottom of each newsletter. See the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a string of characters that is sent to your browser from a webserver and stored on your computer. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Kitchen Garden Foods has conducted an audit of the cookies used on our website. The cookies identified and their purpose are as follows:

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to analyse traffic to our website and to gain an understanding of how the website is used. This provides information to help us to improve the website for our visitors and refine the marketing of our product range.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously i.e. no personally identifiable information is collected. The cookies used by Analytics gather statistics such as the time of the visit, whether the visitor has been to the site before and which website and page referred the visitor to the web page. Google uses different cookies for each website and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz and on occasion _utmv and/or _utmx. 
For more information about Google Analytics visit the Google Analytics website.

PayPal: PayPal provides the secure online shopping facilities for our website. When you click on an 'Add to Basket' button, PayPal sets cookies in order to keep track of your shopping basket. These cookies are essential for the functioning of our on-line store. For details of how PayPal uses cookies please see the PayPal privacy policy on www.paypal.co.uk.

Social Networking: To encourage interactive dialogue about our company and its products, throughout this website are buttons which link to our pages on Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin. These sites may place cookies on your computer. Please refer to the following for their privacy policies: FacebookTwitterLinkedin.

MailChimp: MailChimp may set cookies when subscribing to, or cancelling your subscription to our newsletter. For more information please see the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

Declining Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.